Every World Cup venue, 1930 → 2026.
10 venues across 1 host nation for the selected year. Capacity, altitude, opening year, tournament appearances. Click any row to query the underlying API (GET /stadiums/{id}).
Tournament — click to filter (1 selected)
Clear10
Stadiums
1
Host countries
1897
Oldest
1938
Newest
Stadium map
Venues used in 1938 — marker size + color scales with match count · click any marker for details
Loading map…
Capacity:<25%25-45%45-65%65-85%≥85%·Marker size also scales with capacity
Highest-altitude venues
Estadio Azteca's 2,287m made 1986 famous. Toluca tops out higher.
- 1.
Stade de GerlandLyon, France173 mcap 41,000 - 2.
Stade de la MeinauStrasbourg, France145 mcap 26,109 - 3.
Stade Auguste-DelauneReims, France79 mcap 21,684 - 4.
Stade Olympique Yves-du-ManoirColombes, France45 mcap 60,000 - 5.
Parc des PrincesParis, France42 mcap 47,929 - 6.
Stade Victor BoucqueyLille, France30 mcap 15,000 - 7.
Stade Chaban-DelmasBordeaux, France24 mcap 34,462 - 8.
Stade VélodromeMarseille, France12 mcap 67,394 - 9.
Stade Cavée VerteLe Havre, France9 mcap 10,000 - 10.
Stade du Fort CarréAntibes, France4 mcap 8,000
GET /stadiums (sorted by elevationM desc)
Most-used venues
Ranked by match count in 1938
- 1.
Stade VélodromeMarseille, France3 matches1938 (3), 1998 - 2.
Stade Olympique Yves-du-ManoirColombes, France3 matches1938 (3) - 3.
Parc des PrincesParis, France3 matches1938 (3), 1998 - 4.
Stade Chaban-DelmasBordeaux, France3 matches1938 (3), 1998 - 5.
Stade de la MeinauStrasbourg, France1 match1938 (1) - 6.
Stade Victor BoucqueyLille, France1 match1938 (1) - 7.
Stade du Fort CarréAntibes, France1 match1938 (1)
GET /matches?year=… (count grouped by stadiumId)
Average capacity by opening decade
Are WC venues getting bigger over time?
GET /stadiums (group by floor(opened / 10) × 10)
Stadiums by host country
1 countries have hosted matches
GET /stadiums (group by country)
Goals per match by stadium altitude
Does the air thin out the defense? Bands aligned with FIFA altitude-acclimatization thresholds.
Sea level (<200m)
4.80g/m
72 goals · 15 matches · 7 venues
goals.sum / matches.count, grouped by elevation band
All venues
| Stadium | Country | Capacity | Altitude | Opened | WC editions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stade Vélodrome Marseille | 67,394 | 12 m | 1937 | 1938, 1998 | |
Parc des Princes Paris | 47,929 | 42 m | 1897 | 1938, 1998 | |
Stade de Gerland Lyon | 41,000 | 173 m | 1926 | 1938, 1998 | |
Stade Chaban-Delmas Bordeaux | 34,462 | 24 m | 1938 | 1938, 1998 | |
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir Colombes | 60,000 | 45 m | 1907 | 1938 | |
Stade de la Meinau Strasbourg | 26,109 | 145 m | 1914 | 1938 | |
Stade Auguste-Delaune Reims | 21,684 | 79 m | 1935 | 1938 | |
Stade Victor Boucquey Lille · demolished 1975 | 15,000 | 30 m | 1902 | 1938 | |
Stade Cavée Verte Le Havre · demolished 1970 | 10,000 | 9 m | 1932 | 1938 | |
Stade du Fort Carré Antibes | 8,000 | 4 m | 1928 | 1938 |