Every World Cup venue, 1930 → 2026.
9 venues across 2 host nations for the selected years. Capacity, altitude, opening year, tournament appearances. Click any row to query the underlying API (GET /stadiums/{id}).
Tournament — click to filter (2 selected)
Clear9
Stadiums
2
Host countries
1900
Oldest
1954
Newest
Stadium map
Venues used in 1930, 1954 — marker size + color scales with match count · click any marker for details
Loading map…
Capacity:<25%25-45%45-65%65-85%≥85%·Marker size also scales with capacity
Highest-altitude venues
Estadio Azteca's 2,287m made 1986 famous. Toluca tops out higher.
- 1.
Stade Olympique de la PontaiseLausanne, Switzerland614 mcap 15,850 - 2.
Wankdorf StadiumBern, Switzerland560 mcap 64,000 - 3.
Stade des CharmillesGeneva, Switzerland432 mcap 35,000 - 4.
HardturmZürich, Switzerland401 mcap 35,000 - 5.
Cornaredo StadiumLugano, Switzerland364 mcap 6,330 - 6.
St. Jakob StadiumBasel, Switzerland262 mcap 60,000 - 7.
Estadio PocitosMontevideo, Uruguay30 mcap 1,000 - 8.
Estadio CentenarioMontevideo, Uruguay29 mcap 90,000 - 9.
Estadio Gran Parque CentralMontevideo, Uruguay28 mcap 20,000
GET /stadiums (sorted by elevationM desc)
Most-used venues
Ranked by match count in 1930, 1954
- 1.
Estadio CentenarioMontevideo, Uruguay10 matches1930 (10) - 2.
St. Jakob StadiumBasel, Switzerland6 matches1954 (6) - 3.
Estadio Gran Parque CentralMontevideo, Uruguay6 matches1930 (6) - 4.
Wankdorf StadiumBern, Switzerland5 matches1954 (5) - 5.
HardturmZürich, Switzerland5 matches1954 (5) - 6.
Stade Olympique de la PontaiseLausanne, Switzerland5 matches1954 (5) - 7.
Stade des CharmillesGeneva, Switzerland4 matches1954 (4) - 8.
Estadio PocitosMontevideo, Uruguay2 matches1930 (2) - 9.
Cornaredo StadiumLugano, Switzerland1 match1954 (1)
GET /matches?year=… (count grouped by stadiumId)
Average capacity by opening decade
Are WC venues getting bigger over time?
GET /stadiums (group by floor(opened / 10) × 10)
Stadiums by host country
2 countries have hosted matches
GET /stadiums (group by country)
Goals per match by stadium altitude
Does the air thin out the defense? Bands aligned with FIFA altitude-acclimatization thresholds.
Sea level (<200m)
3.89g/m
70 goals · 18 matches · 3 venues
Low (200-800m)
5.38g/m
140 goals · 26 matches · 6 venues
goals.sum / matches.count, grouped by elevation band
All venues
| Stadium | Country | Capacity | Altitude | Opened | WC editions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Estadio Centenario Montevideo | 90,000 | 29 m | 1930 | 1930 | |
Wankdorf Stadium Bern · demolished 2001 | 64,000 | 560 m | 1925 | 1954 | |
St. Jakob Stadium Basel · demolished 1998 | 60,000 | 262 m | 1954 | 1954 | |
Hardturm Zürich · demolished 2008 | 35,000 | 401 m | 1929 | 1954 | |
Stade des Charmilles Geneva · demolished 2003 | 35,000 | 432 m | 1930 | 1954 | |
Estadio Gran Parque Central Montevideo | 20,000 | 28 m | 1900 | 1930 | |
Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne | 15,850 | 614 m | 1904 | 1954 | |
Cornaredo Stadium Lugano | 6,330 | 364 m | 1951 | 1954 | |
Estadio Pocitos Montevideo · demolished 1940 | 1,000 | 30 m | 1921 | 1930 |